Project/Area Number |
21405029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATCHO Nobumasa 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00268450)
YOSHIDA Kentaro 長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30344097)
Research Collaborator |
LIU Limin 東洋大学, 大学院・国際地域学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 水制約 / 水管理 / 貿易とWTO / 食料安全保障 / リスクと不確実性 / 水資源・水管理 / 国際貿易 / WTO協定 / 生物多様性 / WTOと制度改革 / 農産物貿易 / 気候変動と適応策 / 農業生産貿易 / 食糧安全保障 / 水管理と水制度 / 不確実性と適応策 / 貿易ルール |
Research Abstract |
As a result of the analysis, it mainly covers ; (1) a risk and uncertainty management of agricultural production under water constraint by the climate change, (2) efficient water use in water distribution system, (3) an effect on food security in importing countries caused by a change of international agricultural trade pattern, (4) a delay of adaptation measures against the climate change in agricultural sector, (5) roles of Japan to the review of incomplete WTO agreement, (6) multilateral trade system for food security and (7) necessity of policy issue linkage between better water management and food security at national and international levels.