Regional Development Focusing on Environmental Restoration for Sustainable Agricultural Production in the Indochina Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20026602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITABATAKE Naofumi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授(2010 年まで分担者として参画) (30135610)
MIZUNO Kei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 凖教授 (10260613)
SAIZEN Izuru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 凖教授 (80346098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIKAWA Keisuke  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教(2011年より連携研究者として参画) (20414039)
Research Collaborator ASANO Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学舎地球環境 学専攻, 博士後期課程学生
HOR Sanara  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学舎環境マ ネジメント専攻, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインドシナ / 土地利用 / 地域資源 / 地域開発 / 少数民族 / 森林政策 / 焼畑農業 / 在来農業 / 環境管理
Research Abstract
Issues on sustainable regional development in the hilly areas of Indochina countries (Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia), in which different economic and forestry policies have been taking were investigated through the four-year field surveys since 2009. Based on the results of the field investigations, we have developed a model framework for sustainable development of each area/region in a manner of environmental restoration taking into account of various and different local circumstances.