| Project/Area Number |
21405033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Masakazu 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20144230)
ENISHI Osamu 独法・農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, チーム長 (20355069)
KENSUKE Kawamura 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90523746)
志水 勝好 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40261771)
甘利 雅拡 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 独畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (10414723)
近藤 誠 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (05432175)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMARI Masahiro 独法・農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (10414723)
SHIMIZU Katsuyoshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40261771)
KONDO Makoto 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (05432175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 草原退行 / 内蒙古 / リモートセンシング / 草量 / 草・土壌成分 / 過放牧 / 砂漠化 / 飼料成分 / 草原退化 |
| Research Abstract |
Inner Mongolia was classified in to 6 zones and grasslands were classified in 5 types. The changes of grassland areas and grass productivities during past 20 years were determined in the present research. The grassland areas remarkably decreased in Meadow steppe, Typical steppe and Steppe desert, and the productivity decreased in all grassland. The decrease rates of the productivities were higher in zone 3 and 4, and in Typical steppe and Steppe desert. On the other hand, the remarkable increases of the livestock were recorded only in Meadow steppe and Typical steppe during 20 years. It was demonstrated that the different grassland types and zones have different grass productivities and the possibility that total nitrogen and phosphorus concentrations in soil were related to the difference of the productivity among grassland types and zones. On the other hand, no correlation was found between decrease rate of the productivity and the increase rate of livestock in each grassland type during 20 years in the present study. The interaction of the change of temperature and the rainfall was considered as alternative factor of the grassland degradation, but detail research is needed for this problem because each area did not have a weather station.