Identification and characterization of factors involved in the resistance to Marek' s disease in chickens and wild waterfowls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNAI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / インターフェロンγ / 野生水禽 / マガン / インターフエロンγ
Research Abstract
To study the molecular mechanism(s) for the natural resistance to Marek' s disease (MD) in wild waterfowls and genetically resistant lines of chickens, the regulatory mechanisms of the expression of interferon y (IFNy), which plays an important role in the cell-mediated immunity against MD virus (MDV), were analyzed by using the conventional luciferase reporter assay system. The promoter activity was more strongly repressed in white-fronted geese than chickens when Meq, an MDV oncoprotein, was co-expressed. This result suggests that, in white-fronted geese, reduced expression of IFNy by Meq at early after MDV infection could result in the lower degree of T cell activation (activated T cells are targets for MDV) to reduce the chances for the birds to develop MD.