Methane efflux from refoolded and reforested tropical peatland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン / 熱帯泥炭湿地 / 再湛水 / Melaleuca cajuputi / 生態系修復・整備 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ / 乾地化 / 水位
Research Abstract
In order to predict the response of methane emission accompanying reflooding and reforestation aiming at emission reduction of CO2 from drained tropical peatlands, response of soil methane efflux to water level and methane efflux through Melaleuca cajputi trees were investigated. Soil methane efflux under flooded conditions were similar or less than under drained condition, suggesting little possibility of increase in soil methane efflux by reflooding. Methane efflux through Melaleuca trees were detected, showing water level response and temporal fluctuation, which was rather small value when compared with the CO2 emission reduction by reflooding. The thick, multi-layered bark of Melaeluca trees was revealed to be the major pathway of the methane efflux through tree body.