Exploration of novel metal-metabolizing bacterium to develop the purification of rare metal pollution and recovery system of rare metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物 / 生体機能利用 / 微生物機能 / 環境浄化 / 金属呼吸 / 環境技術 / 微生物 / 金属代謝
Research Abstract
To develop the microbial purification and recovery system for rare metal, we explored novel metal metabolizing bacteria from cold environments, such as grass area in Inner Mongolia, China, and glacier area in Austria, and analyzed metal respiration mechanism of a metal-reducing bacterium, Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10. We successfully obtained various cold-adapted stains, and application of these strains is expected to develop the soil purification and rare metal-recovery system at cold environments. We also identified that S. livingstonensis Ac10, a cold-adapted metal-reducing bacterium, inducibly synthesized a specific channel proteins in the presence of trivalent iron, which is involved in iron transport during its iron respiration.