Spatio-temporal variability of ecological resources in tropical Africa and its agricultural use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKAWA Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
OYAMA Shuichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
KADONO Atsunobu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50511234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産生態資源 / 熱帯アフリカ / 農業生産 / 不均一性
Research Abstract
The main factors that cause variability in agro-ecological conditions in tropical Africa were primarily the variation in parent materials of soils and climatic conditions in a larger scale, whereas in a smaller scale soil erosion as well as organic matter dynamics are considered to be main factors for such variations. The ways of selecting cropland by local farmers were traditionally rather reasonable ones, which corresponded to respective soil fertility indices, as observed in the cases in whole Tanzania or a forest-savanna contact zones in eastern Cameroon. It is necessary, however, to adopt alternative agricultural techniques that can concentrate organic matter resources, N and P to agricultural land.