Investigation of benthonic marine organisms in Indonesia searching for new medicinal seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40116033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80311231)
TANAKA Junichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20163529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋生物 / 海綿 / 海洋微生物 / インドネシア / 医薬シーズ / 活性物質
Research Abstract
To develop the new medicinal resources, we collected 279 samples of benthonic marine organisms in the coral reef of the west side of Timor Island(Kupang area), the around of Biak Island and the Flores Island(Maumere area) at Indonesia, and prepared the specimen and the extracts from the collected samples. In addition, we prepared the list of samples, which contained information of the distribution, environments and morphological characteristics based on the pictures of marine organisms under the water, results of the bioassay and the active constituents in the samples. We also have prepared the list of 140 kinds of fungi isolated from sea sands and marine organisms.