Search and collection of pathogenic fungi and actinomycetes in areas with high incidents of AIDS patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GONOI Tohru  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (30134365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Takashi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60361440)
MATSUO Takatoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (00500737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原真菌 / 病原放線菌 / ノカルジア / カンジダ / 真菌症 / ノカルジア症 / ストレプトマイセス / 薬剤耐性菌 / アスペルギルス / エイズ患者 / クリプトコッカス / 感染症 / 真菌 / 放線菌 / 分子系統学
Research Abstract
AIDS, by debilitating the immune system, causes serious illness by a secondary infection with bacteria, fungi and other pathogens, and the 2nd infection often bring patient death. We collected pathogenic actinomycetes and fungi from AIDS patients in collaboration with researchers in Brazil, Thailand, South Africa and Indonesia. We are constructing database of the strains collected with patient-information, minimal inhibitory concentrations of drugs, photos of microbes, gene sequences, and others for contribution and utilization for medical and scientific purposes.