| Project/Area Number |
21406004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Katsuko 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (50225570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Ken 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (60418689)
TOHDA Chihiro 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
SHIBAHARA Naotoshi 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272907)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ZHU Shu 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (20377360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 薬用植物 / 分子系統学 / 品質評価 / 認知症 / 生活習慣病 / 刺五加 / 中国 / 芍薬 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
Eleutheroside B contained in rhizome of Eleutherococcus senticosus and root bark of Acanthopanax gracilistylus showed protective effect against neuritic atrophy in vitro and amelioration of the impaired object identification memory in vivo, suggesting that both herbal drugs would be expected for the application in dementia remedy. Among Acorus species whose rhizomes showed neurite outgrowth activity, some genotype of A. gramineus with low amount ofβ-asarone, a carcinogenic compound, were found. Based on genetic and chemical evidences, the botanical sources of white and red peony roots from China were demonstrated to be the southern and northern strains of Paeonia lactiflora, respectively, and several horticultural varieties were selected as alternative medicinal resources. Above results will contribute to sustainable uses of such medicinal resources.