Networking for research on human genetics of Tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312312)
SHIBUYA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50322459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (60437845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学 / 感染症 / 結核 / ゲノム / 関連遺伝子 / 国際共同研究 / タイ / インドネシア / 遣伝学 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Research Abstract
Tuberculosis(TB) is one of three major infectious diseases, affecting billions of people worldwide. Genome-wide association analyses in Thais and Japanese were carried out. The result of meta-analysis of young tuberculosis, an age subset GWAS was conducted in Thai and Japanese populations and a risk locus for young TB on 20q12 was identified. While the locus is located far from coding regions, the genes(HSPEP1-MAFB) close to this locus are promising candidates for tuberculosis susceptibility. We have collected samples based on our research network in Thailand, Japan, and Indonesia including age and pathogen information, which may accelerate the identification of the distinct host factors of TB.