Geographic pathology of HBV-related hepatitis and liver cancers based on characterization of HBV genome variant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア / 国際連携 / 国際研究 / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / ウイルス肝炎 / ウイルス肝癌 / 地理病理学 / 分子疫学 / ウイルスゲノタイプ / ウイルス変異株 / 肝癌 / 小児肝癌 / 東南アジア / ベトナム / 台湾 / B型肝炎 / HBV / 胆管癌 / 台湾アボリジン
Research Abstract
(1) HBV DNA in HCC tissues from children patients was detected in 36 of 42 (86%) cases tested. Surprisingly, very high prevalence of HBV pre-S deletion mutant was recognized in 27 of 30 (90%) HCCs examined. Interestingly, the pre-S2 mutant consistently appeared with deletion at nt 4-57 in all of the 20 cases with pre-S2 mutant (100%). This hot spot mutation in the pre-S2 was further confirmed by complete genomic sequence of HBV in a Japanese boy who eventually developed HCC.
(2) We identified a novel subgenotype HBV/D10 in Taiwanese aborigine HBV carriers.
(3) HBV infection appears to be associated with the pathogenesis of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) in northern China. The high fatality rate of cholangiocarcinoma intensifies the need for further research to understand the precise mechanism of HBV infection and the development of ICC.