Development of diagnostic methods for domestic animals infected with larval taeniid cestodes and application to risk management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Tottori University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akira  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70054020)
ITO Akira  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40312459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚢虫症 / テニア症 / 中間宿主 / 家畜 / 個体識別 / リスク評価 / 分子疫学調査
Research Abstract
Parasitological survey on human taeniid cestods was don in Tibetan Plateau, Sichuan, China and Bali, Indonesia. In Tibetan Plateau, three human Taenia, Taenia solium, Taenia saginata and Taenia asiatica were endemic sympatorically. In Bali, T. solium was endemic in the northern part of island a d T. saginata was endemic in the southern part. In addition, hybrid between T. saginata and T. asiatica was found in Tibetan Plateau. We examined the molecul ar and immunological diagnostic methods for human taniasis/cysticercosis, which were developed by our research group. We also evaluated the risk of domestic animals for endemic of human taniasis/cysticercosis.