Development of novel malaria transmission blocking vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TORII Motomi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20164072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYUMI Tachibana  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00301325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止 / 原虫 / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
The aim of the malaria transmission-blocking vaccine(TBV) is to block the development of malaria parasites in the mosquito and prevent the following infection to the host. We focused on the Pvs230 as a candidate molecule, and produced recombinant Pvs230 protein using cell-free system. Rabbit antisera against the rPvs230 reacted on the surface of P. vivax gametocytes taken from Thai patients. The antisera reduced the infectivity of P. vivax parasites to Anopheles dirus mosquitoes by membrane feeding assay.