| Project/Area Number |
21406012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
SAWABE Kyoko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (10215923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Toshinori 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
ISAWA Haruhiko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
MIZUTANI Tetsuya 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
YAMAKAWA Makoto 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 上席研究官 (40355186)
YANASE Tohru 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (90355214)
HIGA Yukiko 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40404561)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANASE Tohru 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (90355214)
SHIRAFUJI Hiroaki 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (40414726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | RDV法 / 蚊媒介性ウイルス / ヌカカ媒介性ウイルス / 疾病媒介昆虫 / 野外調査 / 次世代シークエンサー / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / kdr遺伝子 / 疾病媒介蚊 |
| Research Abstract |
Improved system for rapid determination of viral RNA sequences (RDV) contributed to the identification and discovery of various types of the viruses. In Vietnam, Japanese encephalitis virus, Dak Nong virus (unclassified Mesonidoviridae), Culex flavivirus, Nam Dinh virus and Banna virus were isolated from mosquitoes. In the Philippines, Negev virus was isolated from Culex vishnui, and several infectious agents were found in mosquito pools. Shamonda virus and Sathuperi virus were isolated from Culicoides biting midges in Japan. PCR-based virus diagnosis was established based on the genetic information of these virus isolates. It was suggested that Aedes aegypti is regarded as the primary vector of Dengue fever in Luzon island, Philippines. The sensitivity to pyrethroid insecticide was low in Ae. aegypti. It was clarified that the pyrethroid resistance gene is widely spread throughout Luzon island.