Comparative analysis of prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacters among Thailand, China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Teizo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80250314)
ASAKURA Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10529142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / アルコバクター / 食肉 / タイ / 中国
Research Abstract
When campylobacters were attempted to isolate from various meats and specimens of diarrheal patients in Thailand, R. P. China and Japan, few strains were isolated from meats and patients with diarrhea in Thailand. However, contamination rates of meats and isolation rate from patients in R. P. China and Japan were higher. Campylobacters other than C. jejuni and C. coli, which are food poisoning-causing bacteria were also isolated from meats. Arcobacter spp. were also isolated from various meats with unexpectedly high rate regardless of the isolation country. Furthermore, campylobacter and arcobacter are highly resistant to fluoroquinolone and cephalotin, respectively.