Establishment Influenza Epidemiology Network in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20443989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITANI Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
SAITOH Mariko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80404234)
TAMAKI Raita  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40507919)
Research Collaborator SOCORRO Lupisan  Research Institute for Tropical Medicine, 副所長
HAZEL Galang  Research Institute for Tropical Medicine, ウイルス部門責任者
CHAN Kwai Peng  Singaore General Hospital, ウイルス部門責任者
P. NYMADAWA  National Center for Communicable Disease, 所長
FURUSE Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
FUJI Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMABUKURO Kozue  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生 (40735247)
NUKIWA Nao  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SAYAMA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
IMAGAWA Toshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
GOEBUCHI Kageaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
ODAGIRI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
OHNO Ayumu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
OKADA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / ネットワーク / 国際協力
Research Abstract
We have established the influenza-network with tropical climate, the Philippines, and subarctic climate, Mongolia. After the global spread of influenza in May 2009, the pandemic influenza was spread out the Philippines, and later detected sporadically. On the other hand in the Mongolia, pandemic virus spread throughout Mongolia in October 2009 despite of intensive surveillance. The influenza surveillance should be tailored based to the climate, frequency of domestic and inte rnational transportation, and the virus that may cause similar symptoms and circulate simultaneously.