Exploration of regionality in laboratory test results and derivation of common reference intervals through international collaborative survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10144495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Junzo  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30448071)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80403674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords基準範囲 / 東南アジア / 標準化 / 多施設共同研究 / 地域差 / 臨床検査値変動要因 / パネル血清 / 海外学術調査 / 枝分かれ分散分析 / 地域差分析 / 臨床化学検査 / イムノアッセイ / クロスチェック / 生理的変動 / 国際連携 / 多変量解析 / IFCC
Research Abstract
An international multi-center study on reference values was conducted in 2009 with participation of 62 laboratories in South-east Asia. 3541 well-defined healthy individuals(Japan 2082 ; oversea 1459) were recruited. All sera were measured collectively for 72 commonly measured analytes in Japan. Regionality of test results was observed in 22 analytes, but it was not when data were limited to those from Japan. A variety of evidence on sources of variations was analyzed based on life style questionnaire. With successful outcome, an expanded study of a global scale was planned and launched with elaboration of common protocol in 2011.