Epidemiological study on environmental and genetic factor of trichlroetylene-induced hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJIMA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIBA Yukie  独立行政法人労働衛生研究所, 研究員 (90467283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / Hypersensitivity / HLA-B* 1301 / HHV6 / TNFα / IL10 / トリクロロ酢酸 / 疫学研究 / HLA-B^*1301多型 / 患者 / 対照者 / 生物学的許容値 / 健康労働者 / HLA-B*1301 / 遺伝子多型 / 全身性皮膚-肝障害 / 工場労働者 / HLA多型 / サイトカイン / トリクロロエタノール
Research Abstract
We investigated trichloroethylene exposure levels, HLA-B genotypes, human herpes virus 6(HHV6) reactivation and cytokine levels(TNFαand IL10) in 82 patients with hypersensitivity and 137 healthy controls who worked factory using trichloroethylene. Frequencies of HLA-B* 1301 genotype were 55 patients(67%) in the patients, while only 8 persons(6%) in the control workers. Of 38 patients, 27 patients(71%) had HLA-B : 1301 genotype, and urinary TCA levels of 22 patients(81. 5%) exceeded biological exposure index of trichloroethylene. However, all control workers with HLA-B : 1301 genotype estimated to work under biological exposure index of trichloroethylene. Frequencies of patients with HHV6 reactivation(85%), elevations of plasma TNFα(57%) and IL10(85. 3%) were significantly higher in the patients group than control workers(14. 5, 14. 5 and 3. 6%, respectively).