Investigation on toxicity of 1-bromopropane to central nervous system and hematopoetic function in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50270989)
市原 佐保子  見え大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブロモプロパン / 神経毒性 / 量反応関係 / 1-ブロモプロパン / 中枢神経毒性 / 振動覚 / 労働衛生調査 / MRI / 多発性硬化症 / 量反応性 / 中毒症例 / 疫学調査 / 血液毒性 / 中枢神経 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
The analysis of workers exposed to 1-bromopropane and non-exposed workers was conducted using ANOVA followed by Dunnett's multiple comparison and regression analysis. The result showed dose-dependent increase in distal latency, threshold for vibration sense, LDH, TSH, FSH and dose-dependent decrease in sensory nerve conduction velocity, red blood cell, hematocrit. The cases intoxicated with 1-bromopropane showed degeneration of peripheral nerve histopathologically and the abnormality in the central nervous system.