Epidemiology and Pathology of Chronic Kidney Diseases of Uncertain Etiology in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
WATANABE Takao  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
MINATA Mutsuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00456857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 疫学 / 病理学 / 重金属 / スリランカ / 組織病理学 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
In Sri Lanka since the 1990s, chronic kidney disease has been increasing rapidly, which has become a social problem. We conducted the epidemiology of chronic kidney disease in Sri Lanka. A study on the progress of stage of disease was investigated. The management of hypertension affected the progression of disease stage. In the analysis of genetic factors genome-wide association study showed disease susceptibility factors. We identified multiple loci related.