Project/Area Number |
21406020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuhiko 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Chie 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (60435964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUBA Takashi 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (20304206)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 結核菌群菌 / 多剤耐性 / 超多剤耐性 / 遺伝子変異 / 浸淫度調査 / 結核 / リファンピシン / イソニアジド / 遺伝子解析 / 侵淫度調査 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
We have collected clinical isolates of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and analyzed the correlation between rifampicin and isoniazid resistance and gene mutations by focusing on Myanmar, Bangladesh and Nepal those where the survey of multi and extensively drug-resistant tuberculosis is not sufficient. In Myanmar, mutation rate for ropB encoding region of rifampicin resistant M. tuberculosis and that in katG encoding and inhA regulatory region of isoniazid resistant M. tuberculosis were 71.3 and 72.5%, respectively. On the contrary, higher correlations were observed in other two countries. Those for rifampicin and isoniazid resistant M. tuberculosis were 95.0 and 94.5 %, respectively, in Bangladesh and 97.2 and 93.8 %, respectively, in Nepal. In addition, seven extensively drug resistant M. tuberculosis were found from 218 multi drug-resistant strains, respectively, in Bangladesh. Thirteen extensively drug.resistant tuberculosis were found from 109 multi drug-resistant strains, respectively, in Nepal. All of these isolates carried mutations in rrs and gyrA or gyrB for kanamycin and fluoroquinolone resistance, respectively. As correlations between drug resistance and gene mutations were different between countries, the elucidation of drug resistance associating genes before introducing gene based drug susceptibility tests seemed to be important.