Measuring social gradients in health, lifestyles, and health seeking behavior of children in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00211433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Kaoruko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康格差 / 国際保健 / 健康決定要因 / 社会経済水準 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
The existence of social gradients in health has been reported in recent years. In developing countries, where access to healthcare, availability of nutritious food, living conditions vary, differences across social class in health status, lifestyles, and healthcare use had not been elucidated. Health promotion interventions sometimes widen disparities of health between rich and poor. The objective of this study was to investigate social gradients in health of children in developing countries. Examination on height and weight of under 5 year old children, smoking behavior, healthcare of tuberculosis patients, and morbidity and treatment of Rickets revealed different patterns according to the countries. In the areas the social gradients in health exist, general health promotion intervention did not contribute to reduce the gap between the rich and poor. Equity in health, lifestyles, access to healthcare services should be addressed to all age groups and gender. The association between health status or behavior and social class varied by countries. Gradients in health by age, gender, and area of residence should be considered to develop interventions.