The elucidation of the carcinogenic influence of the radioactive exposure which led the Semipalatinsk old nuclear test surrounding area examination for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40448494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEIRMANOV Serik  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20423642)
OHTSURU Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233198)
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
SHIBATA Yoshisada  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUNICHI Yamashita  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会医学 / 環境 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 国際地域保健 / 国際研究者交流 / 放射線健康 / 甲状腺癌
Research Abstract
Based on the medical checkup result information on the Semipalatinsk surrounding area obtained there, stocktaking of a medical checkup result, and a thorough examination and medical treatment was performed. When a thyroid nodule was accepted, the pathologist was invited in 2010 from the Semipalatinsk State Cancer center which is in charge of medical treatment, and pathology organization analysis and revelation analysis of 53BP1 protein were conducted using the thyroid gland tumor specimen simultaneously excised in the center. From a Semipalatinsk State Cancer center, from a pathologist and a diagnostic center, invite a database person in charge, carry out a specimen addition, advance analysis of the radiation carcinogenesis influence in pathology analysis in 2011, and Thyroid thorough examination result data, Carcinogenic trend analysis of the old Semipalatinsk nuclear test place surrounding area was due to set the cancer epidemiological data of the Kazakhstan whole country from an epidemiology center, and to be summarized. However, for the 1st nuclear power plant accident of Tokyo Electric Power Fukushima which follows the East Japan great earthquake which occurred on March 11, 2011, Since the research representative and the research assignment person except e-mail M. Sellick were repeatedly dispatched to Fukushima Prefecture as contamination medical professionals altogether and had been in charge of support, the research completion planned within the research period became difficult.