Project/Area Number |
21406025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター(臨床研究センター) (2011) Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshikazu 独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター(臨床研究センター), 呼吸不全・難治性肺疾患研究, 部長 (90240895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Koh 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
KITAICHI Masanori 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター室長, 病理部長 (00161464)
AKIRA Masanori 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター室長, 放射線部長 (20393267)
HIROSE Masaki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター流動, 研究員 (90470195)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肺胞蛋白症 / 疫学 / 国際標準化 / 稀少肺疾患 / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体 / 特発性肺胞蛋白症 / 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 国際データベース / 稀少疾患 / GM-CSF / 自己抗体 / コンセンサス |
Research Abstract |
Pulmonary alveolar proteinosis(PAP) is a rare lung disease characterized by accumulation of surfactant-like materials in the lungs. Based on our new classification by auto-anti GM-CSF antibodies and our Japanese epidemiological data, we performed international standardization of measurements of the auto-antibodies and comparison of autoimmune PAP(collaboration of rare lung disease consortium, USA). We have shown our Japanese guideline for PAP in Europe, USA, and Asia, and preparation of international guideline is going on.