Clinical and microbiological research on Streptococcus suis infection in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKEDA Yukihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師 (60444527)
NAKAYAMA Tatsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (80552158)
IIDA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブタレンサ球菌 / 髄膜炎 / 敗血症 / タイ王国 / 人獣共通感染症 / 食の安全 / タイ国 / ブタレンサ球菌感染症
Research Abstract
Clinical and microbiological research on Streptococcus suis infection in Thailand
Of 179 human cases whose bacterial cultures for blood and/ or cerebrospinal fluid were positive for Streptococcus suis during 2006-2008 in Thailand, the major pathogens are serotype 2(92. 2%), followed by serotype 14(6. 7%). Previously unreported cases caused by serotype 5 and 24 were also confirmed. 58. 9% of human cases with serotype 2 was meningitis. The major sequence type(ST) 1 strains were significantly associated with the meningitis. In a study in Phayao province in 2010, the estimated incidence rate was 6. 2 per 100, 000 in the general population. Consumption of raw pork products was confirmed in 22 cases(71%) and the incubation period was 2 days after consumption of raw pork products.