Impacts of Congenital Infections : A Birth Cohort Study in a Mid Southern Region in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90315234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Koya  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30311400)
OHSAWA Kazutaka  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90244756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 社会医学 / 微生物 / ウイルス / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Mother-to-child infections in a mid-southern region in Vietnam were investigated in a birth cohort study. A total of 2222 pairs of mothers and their babies were enrolled. Incidences of congenital cytomegalovirus infection and congenital rubella were 0. 54% and 0. 13%, respectively. 12. 5% of mothers were hepatitis B virus(HBV) carriers, and 58. 8% of them showed evidence of current or past HBV infection. Rubella outbreak in early 2011 led to the occurrence of congenital rubella syndrome(CRS), and a total of 36 CRS babies have been investigated in their epidemiological and clinical aspects up to now.