Effects of betel quid chewing on the DNA methylation status of oral mucosa in south Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
KATO Keizou  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397336)
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
宮崎 康雄  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60509818)
山下 知巳  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80345793)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔 / 粘膜病変 / メチル化異常 / 東南アジア / ヒト / 口腔がん / 噛タバコ
Research Abstract
To reveal the effects of DNA methylation status on the oral cancer carcinogenesis, we carried out the analysis of lesions in in betel quid chewers. First of all, we evaluated the swab sample accuracy using swab and tissue samples in promoter region of p16 and MGMT so on. DNA methylation status was well correlated between swab and tissue samples. Then, we analyzed DNA methylation status of Taiwan swab samples using pyrosequencing method focused on p16 and MGMT. 10% samples indicated positive. Furthermore, we examined the methylation positive of p16 in cancer patients and detected it in high ratio (almost 100%). These results possibly suggested the usefulness of p16 analysis as a biomarker in oral cancer.