Project/Area Number |
21406031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAHARA Toshio 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10116048)
IMURA Hideto 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10513187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Toshihide 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00231639)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 発展途上国 / 医療援助 / 手術効果 / 援助活動評価 / 評価 / ベトナム |
Research Abstract |
We have been carried out medical aid project for CLP patients in Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam. Our project started from 1998 in Ninh Binh General Hospital that is the only principle hospital in the province and has about 350 beds for inpatients. Based on the process, we evaluate the efficacy of our activity. For this purpose, we made self-assessment sheet for oral surgeons, anesthesiologists, and co-medical. We evaluated from the same point of view simultaneously. From 1998, 382 patients came to Ninh Binh General Hospital to treat CLP and related craniofacial deformity, and we examined about 600 patient. We performed 335 surgery for CLP patients with Vietnamese medical staff. From our assessments of the efficacy of technical transfer, we recognized their capability of primary cleft surgery. However many problem remained. In Vietnam, speech therapy had not established yet. Other problem is maxillary growth inhibition due to pushback palatoplasty.