Anatomical balance of the upper airway in Japanese and Caucasian patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research Institution公益財団法人神経研究所 (2011)
Neuropsychiatric Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Satoru  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 陽子 (駒田 陽子)  (財)神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40451380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUEY Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
ISONO Shiroh  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80212968)
MAEDA Keiko  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30529938)
Research Collaborator ALMEIDA Fernanda R.  The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor
LOWE Alan A.  The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor
RYAN Frank C.  The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Medicine, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 顎顔面形態 / 解剖学的バランス / 舌 / 日本人 / 白人 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠学 / 社会系歯学 / 上気道
Research Abstract
Obesity and craniofacial abnormalities are common features of patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea(OSA). Anatomical balance between the size of the craniofacial rigid enclosure(formed by the dentitions, cervical vertebrae, maxilla, and mandible) and the amount of soft tissue(e. g. tongue) influences the upper airway space and is involved in the pathogenesis of OSA. In this study, we investigated whether this anatomical balance was different between races in OSA people. Blind measurements of tongue cross-sectional area and craniofacial dimensions were performed two dimensionally through lateral cephalograms in 76 Japanese patients with OSA and 74 Caucasian OSA subjects after matching gender(male), age, and apnea hypopnea index. Sagittal tongue size, sagittal maxillomandibular dimensions, and body mass index(BMI) were compared between the groups. While BMI was significantly higher in Caucasians than in Japanese patients, tongue size and maxillomandibular dimensions were not different between the races. These findings suggest that anatomical balance does not differ between Japanese OSA people and Caucasian OSA persons under the same OSA severity. This may partly account for the reason why prevalence of OSA are almost the same between Japanese and Caucasians.