Efficient Algorithms for Partitionings, Colorings and Drawings of Graphs and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2013)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZEKI Takao  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80005545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHOU Xiao  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10272022)
ITO Takehiro  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40431548)
UCHIZAWA Kei  山形大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90510248)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフ / アルゴリズム / 分割 / 彩色 / 描画 / 全域配送林 / 直並列グラフ / 部分k木 / 公平連結分割 / 辺容量 / 擬多項式時間 / グラフ分割 / グラフ彩色 / グラフ描画 / 格子凸描画 / 内部3連結グラフ / 3連結成分分解木 / アルゴリズム理論 / 離散構造 / 設計自動化 / VLSI設計
Research Abstract
This research develops efficient algorithms for the partitioning, coloring and drawing problems of graphs, and applies them to practical problems in real world. One of the representative results is an algorithm for the fairest connected partition problem. It partitions a weighted graph G to a specified number of connected subgraphs by deleting edges from G so that the difference between the maximum sum of weights in a subgraph and the minimum one is as small as possible.