Constructing encryption functions secure against quantum computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUYA Hiroki  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 教授 (50196383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗号化関数 / 量子計算機 / 素因数分解問題 / 離散対数問題 / NPMV完全 / NP完全 / 暗号か関数
Research Abstract
Quantum computers are potentially powerful enough to break any existing cryptographic schemes that are used to keep information and information systems safe and secure. Therefore we attempt to establish a theoretical background to construct a countermeasure against quantum computing. Our main idea is to strengthen the difficulty of a cryptographic primitive by combining it with other harder problem , so that the strengthened primit ive can be placed beyond the reach of quantum computer s . We call this technique" lifting" . In this research project, we have shown the lower bound of cryptographic primitives to be lifted, their complexity-theoretic properties, and the relationships among the problems used for lifting.