Establishing Computer Assisted Proof Methods for Computational Intractability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kazuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30282031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算困難性 / 計算機援用証明 / 下界 / 論理回路 / 論理関数 / 計算量 / 決定木
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the methods for analyzing the computational complexity in various computational models. Especially, this research pursues the use of computers as a central tool for the analysis. As a result, we obtain many significant results, of which we list some.(i) We determine the exact complexity for detecting clique structure of a graph by constant depth Boolean circuits,(ii) We develop a new method for analyzing the description length of Boolean functions in polynomial threshold representation based on computer analysis, and (iii) We determine the exact value of the maximum sensitivity of CNF formulas with bounded clause length.