Decision procedures of modal logics and their application to software verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yoshinori  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (60443199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords様相論理 / 決定手続き / ソフトウェア検証 / モデル検査 / 充足可能性 / 様相μ計算 / min-plus代数 / 法定手続き
Research Abstract
We built a theory for applying modal logics to verification of programs that manipulate pointers, especially for techniques to judge the termination. It includes the weakest precondition and the strongest postcondition of operations of Kripke structures, and an extension of the semantics of modal mu-calculi. In the latter, we built a semantics in which truth values are members of min-plus algebra N-infty, and gave solutions to the model-checking problem and the satisfiability judgment problem with this semantics.