Algorithm Design Considering Interaction with External Inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hisashi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (40361836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 分散コンピューティング / TCPプロトコル / 分散アルゴリズム / クライアントサーバ / データ検索 / 負荷分散 / 応答時間 / ネットワーク / ゲーム理論 / 幅輳制御 / peer-to-peer
Research Abstract
We studied the two problems which arise in the environment where multiple computers interact with one another and designed effective algorithms for the problems. First, we constructed an algorithm which alleviates the throughput unfairness among different TCP connections. To deploy our algorithm, we have only to replace the operating systems in the end-hosts without modifying the routers. Next, we dealt with the similarity search in the distributed database composed by multiple computers and devised an algorithm which makes the query response shorter by 10% than the known simple method.