Safety Verification Based on Fluidification of Discrete Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Kunihiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40251970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50452115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形式検証 / 形式手法 / ハイブリッドシステム / 実時間システム / 性能評価
Research Abstract
For generalized stochastic Petri nets with exponentially distributed firing delay, we propose a method for approximating variance of the probability distribution in each place by introducing interval firing speeds on the fluid model. We next show that the models are equivalently represented by piecewise linear systems with interval parameters. For simulation of the models, two methods are proposed : one is an extension of the interval methods for ordinary differential equations, and the other is acceleration technique for the computation in the box abstraction, a discrete abstraction technique for continuous-state systems.