| Project/Area Number |
21500010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMOTO Masayuki 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50109196)
SHIRAI Keiichiro 信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (00447723)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAKI Takashi 長野工業高等専門学校, 教授 (10141889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | アルゴリズム / パターン照合 / 木パターン / ビット並列 / 検索 / 木パターン照合 / 文字列パターン照合 / ビット並列アルゴリズム / XML / 拡張疑似木パターン照合問題 / XML検索 / XPath / 木パターン照合問題 / 情報検索 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the following tree pattern matching problem is considered : Given two unordered labeled trees P and T, the problem is to find out all occurrences of P in T. Here P and T are called a pattern tree and a data tree, respectively. We developed efficient algorithms for the tree pattern matching problem by taking advantage of bit-parallelism on a string matching problem.