A Study of Approximation Algorithms for Graph Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tomio  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10144205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 近似アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / 近似困難性 / 2部クリーク / 2部クリーク被覆 / 2部クリーク分割 / 2クリーク分割 / 独立集合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the design and analysis of approximation algorithms for the independent problem and the biclique covering(partitioning) problem of a graph. For the independent set problem, we proposed a notion of“weighted degree"of a vertex in a weighted graph, and gave approximation algorithms. We also gave an approximation algorithm for finding an independent set of a C_k-free graph. For the biclique covering problem, we proposed a method using a“set covering approach,"and for the biclique partition problem, we gave a formulation using the“exclusive rank"of a Boolean matrix. Furthermore, we discussed the approximation hardness of this problem.