Project/Area Number |
21500012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Yoshiaki 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10263435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Naohisa 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80335083)
WADA Koichi 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90167198)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / 自律分散システム / 自己安定 / 移動端末 / 可解性 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, our first goal is to clarify the ability of the self-stabilizing system which consists of autonomous mobile nodes with very restricted resources. Moreover, we tried to develop fundamental technologies to provide various stable services in such systems. As a result of this research project, we clarified the solvability of the gathering and convergence problems on some error prone system models. And some fundamental technologies were developed on the system such that it provides stable services in spite of transient faults of nodes and changes of network topology.