Hypervelocity information extraction from huge informations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (50283487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 定数時間アルゴリズム / グラフアルゴリズム / グラフ / ネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 定数時間 / 乱択 / マトロイド / ナップザック問題 / オンラインアルゴリズム / ユニットディスクグラフ / FPT / 計算複雑さ / 下界値 / 性質検査 / 近似アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We investigated fast algorithms for treating big data, and lower bounds about them. Especially, algorithms that see only constant number of data of the given instance are mainly investigated. We obtained fast constant-time algorithms for approximating the size of the maximum independent set and the maximum matching of graphs, a testing outerplanarity of graphs, approximating the rank of sparsity matroids, and approximating the solution of the knapsack problem. And we presented new tools for showing linear lower bounds for testing algorithms. Moreover, we considered to parametrize unit disk graphs by the area, and gave some FPT algorithms and lower bounds on some problems on them.