Reversible Computing as a Future Computing Mechanism and Its Theoretical Systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenichi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00093469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可逆計算 / 可逆論理素子 / 可逆論理回路 / 可逆チューリング機械 / 可逆セルオートマトン / 物理的可逆性 / 可逆計算機構 / 可逆マルチヘッドオートマトン
Research Abstract
Reversible computing is a paradigm of computation that reflects physical reversibility. It will become important when we develop future computing systems that directly utilize microscopic physical phenomena for their logical operations. In this study, we investigated fundamental properties and computational capabilities of reversible logic elements, logic circuits, Turing machines, cellular automata, and other reversible computing models. W e then systematized the obtained results in a theory of reversible computing. We also showed that in this research field there exist very unique and novel computing models, logic elements, and architectures, which cannot be seen in the conventional computing systems.