Project/Area Number |
21500017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HASUNUMA Toru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30313406)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グラフ / ネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 耐故障性 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We show that there are two completely independent spanning trees in the Cartesian product of 2-connected graphs. Also, we determine the(h, k)-domination number of an iterated line digraph. (2) We improve upper and lower bounds on the minimum size of a fault-tolerant gossip graph. (3) We design a linear time algorithm for computing the L(2, 1)-labeling number of a tree. Besides, we present tight upper and lower bounds on the(p, q)-total labeling number of a tree and a tight upper bound on the(2, 1)-total labeling number of an outerplanar graph. (4) We design a linear time algorithm for computing the queue-number of a maximal outerplanar graph.