Research on data structures and optimization problems in GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Keiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70203289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIUMI Shigeki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60455441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 地理情報システム / 最適化問題 / 施設配置問題 / ラベル配置問題 / 最小極大マッチング / 近似アルゴリズム / 集団下校経路 / 階層型施設配置 / GIS用データ構造 / 集団下校経路決定 / 配送計画問題
Research Abstract
In the Geographic Information Systems(GIS), there are a lot of optimization problems. In order to solve such problems, efficient data structures and algorithms that deal with a large amount of GIS data are strongly required. We developed data structures and algorithms for optimization problems in GIS, for example, a problem of deciding school-commuting routes for elementary school students, facility location problems in times of disaster, etc. We also analyzed marine transportation using a time-space network. Moreover, from a theoretical point of view, we proposed two approximation algorithms for a minimum maximal matching problem that have a strong relationship with minimum maximal flow problem in traffic flow.