Verification of Web Software Based on String Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Yasuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50252531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプログラム処理系 / ソフトウェア検証 / ウェブ / ソフトウェア / 情報基礎 / プログラム解析 / ソフトウエア検証 / プログララム解析 / ソフトウェア工学
Research Abstract
We have improved a program analysis called string analysis that can be applied to the detection of Web software vulnerabilities in the following respects. The readability of counter examples generated by the analysis is improved by constructing them as context-free grammars in a specific form. We have formulated the semantics of regular expression matching in programming languages, and enabled their precise analysis through the precise translation to transducers. For the analysis of a server-side program utilizing a database, we have improved its analysis by analyzing the constraint on data imposed by the program storing the data.