A method and support system for requirements elicitation and change management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takako  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30431662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAMINE Keiichi  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 助教 (00264135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 要求工学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化 / 情報システム / 要求獲得プロセス / 要求変更によるプロジェクトのリスク管理 / 要求獲得プロセス計画モデル / 要求獲得観測ガイドライン
Research Abstract
Not a few software development projects failed by unexpected requirements changes. In order to solve the problem, we proposed a requirements elicitation process and introduced metrics to observe and evaluate the requirements elicitation process. As the reqult of our research, project managers will be able to estimate the maturation period of requirements of software components and/or quality components with the proposed metrics, and then they will also be able to plan the requirements elicitation process.