Middleware of coupled simulations for distributed parallel environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Mutsumi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (00260026)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連成計算 / ミドルウェア / 粒子計算 / 分子軌道法 / 並列計算 / 計算科学シミュレーション / 分子科学計算 / データ変換 / 粒子法 / 格子法 / QM法 / MM法 / 並列分散計算 / 連成シミュレーション / 通信ミドルウェア / 意味変換
Research Abstract
A middleware system called a Mediator ver.2(Med2) has been developed which provides high-level transparency in transferring and transforming data between heterogeneous application components. The Med2 focuses on a data-handling specification that correlates different discrete points in FDM, FEM, and particle simulations. It supports a variety of techniques for semantically transforming the physical values associated with the correlated points.
To facilitate easier usage and minimize customization of original programs, the Med2 provides two types of API, which (1) construct association between Med2 processes and application processes in SPMD and Master-Worker, (2) register different kinds of discrete points, search the correlated discrete points and determine processes with which communication is required. The prototype system has been applied to particle-mesh coupled simulation and OpenFMO program.