A memory management method in task for heterogeneous multicore processors to realize efficient execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90333517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOURAI Kenichi  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60372463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並列処理・分散処理 / 記憶管理 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / タスクスケジューリング / マルチコア / マルチコアプロセッサ / 記憶領域管理 / SIMD並列化 / 並列分散処理 / PCクラスタ / 異機種並列計算 / スクラッチパッドメモリ / 異機種並列計算機
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new memory management method in tasks for SIMD parallelization in order to derive the practical capability of heterogeneous multicore processors and to make applications that take long time execution time fast. We implement the method and evaluate it by using a practical application, a LSI test code. We have finished a basic implementation and evaluations of the proposed method. We show the proposed method executes the applied LSI test code having large test data with twice the speed of the original code.