Study on Virtual Software Execution Environment for Large-scale Distributed Embedded Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yukikazu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (70382273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Issei  京都光華女子大学, 准教授 (60340452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組み込みソフトウェア / 開発環境 / ソフトウェア工学 / 高信頼性 / 分散システム / 高信頼性ネットワーク / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化
Research Abstract
To develop large-scale distributed embedded systems with high quality and productivity, we have developed a virtual execution environment platform, which integrates CPU simulators and plant simulators through the network. A CPU simulator, which is developed by translation-based technology QEMU, has dozens of MIPS as effect speed. Network-wide simulation is implemented as Common Object Request Broker Architecture objects, and messages in the simulation objects are transferred at the actual rate in the target setting.