Implementation of a High-Performance, High-Reliable, High-Available and General-purpose Autonomous Distributed Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KAI Munenori  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Shinichi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30384655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列処理 / 分散処理 / モバイルエージェント / 強マイグレーション / 自律型分散処理 / ヘテロジニアスグリッド環境 / 自動負荷分散 / ネットワーククオリティ制御 / 低消費電力型システム
Research Abstract
In this research, the primary technologies for an autonomous distributed processing system based on strong-migration mobile agent has been developed and evaluated on a prototype of heterogeneous multi grid environment with low latency network. The strong-migration mobile agent system, called AgentSphere, has realized strong-migration of agent on the ordinary Java virtual machines (JVMs), and has possibilities that Java programs described as mobile agents can autonomically migrate among a computer network. Its users can construct any distributed processing system that automatically execute high-performance and low power consumption parallel or distributed processing.