Study on Design and Implementation of Proactive Micro Storage Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Eiji  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60127058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Yusuke  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70303881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロストレージ / センサネットワーク / データベース
Research Abstract
A technique for building scalable sensing systems by integration and coordination of micro storage networks and sensor networks was developed. The distributed management of sensing data among a number of micro storages realizes flexibility and fault tolerance of the sensing systems. The proactive data delivery method transfers the required data to other storages in advance for improving responsiveness of data acquisition.